Methodist logo link

North Norfolk Methodist Circuit Preaching Plan



 

 

December 21

Year C

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

12th

19th

24th

25th

26th

 

Malachi 3:1-4 Canticle: Benedictus Luke 1:68-79. Philippians 1:3-11   Luke 3:1-6

Zephaniah 3:14-20. Canticle: Isaiah 12:2-6. Philippians 4:4-7. Luke 3:7-18

Micah 5:2-5a  Canticle: Magnificat Luke 1:46b-55 or  Psalm 80: 1-7  Hebrews 10:5-10  Luke 1:39-45 (46-55)

 

Christmas Day

Boxing Day

 

 

1 Samuel 2:18-20,26 Psalm 148  Colossians 3:12-17 Luke 2:15-21

 

 

Time

Aylsham

10.30

Thraves HC

Houlden

Rogers

 

Thraves 10.30

LA

StF

 

Circuit Service 3.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

Barton Turf

 

Circuit Service at Aylsham

 

 

 

 

 

H&P Sankey

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cromer

10.45

Nkwelah

Selwyn

Webster HC

 

10.00am  Telfer

No Service

StF

 

Circuit Service at Aylsham

 

 

 

 

Gresham    StF

2.30

Circuit Service at Aylsham

4.00pm Hayes - Carols by candlelight

A Bossingham HC

 

No Service

No Service

Hickling                               StF

10.30

LA

 

Kennedy HC

 

10.00am LA

Telfer

 

 

Circuit Service 3at Aylsham

2.00pm M Bossingham AAW

6.00pm Telfer CS

 

 

 

Lessingham

11.00

J. Clough

Cox

Windridge CS

 

9.30am Kennedy

No Service

StF

 

Circuit Service at Aylsham

 

 

 

 

Mundesley

10.45

Payne

Parton

Nice HC

 

Trinder

Thraves

StF, H&P, CMP

 

Circuit Service at Aylsham

 

 

 

 

 

N Walsham

10.30

Windridge HC

Miller

Russen AAW

4.00pm Christingle

10.00am  Ling

No Service

StF, H&P

 

Circuit Service at Aylsham

 

4.00pm Telfer CS

Anne Russen

 

 

Overstrand 

10.30

Parton

Telfer CS

Barnett HC

 

Joint Service at CofE

No Service

StF, MP, H&P

 

Circuit Service at Aylsham

 

 

 

 

 

Reepham    with Cawston

10.30

Rogers AAW

A Clough HC

Horne 

 

9.30am Rogers

Trinder

Stf, SoF 1-3

 

Circuit Service at Aylsham

 

Thraves 6.30pm

 

 

 

Sheringham

10.30

Telfer HC

Nkwelah

Unite

 

10.00am LA

No Service

StF, H&P, CMP

 

Circuit Service at Aylsham

 

 

 

 

 

Sloley                                   StF

2.30

Circuit Service at Aylsham

Belshaw

Carols LA

 

No Service

No Service

Trunch

10.30

A Bossingham

Swan

No Service

 

10.00am LA

No Service

H&P, MPC

 

Circuit Service at Aylsham

 

3.00pm Thraves CS

 

 

 

Weybourne

10.45

George

Thraves HC

Telfer

 

No Service

No Service

H&P, MPC

 

Circuit Service at Aylsham

 

 

 

 

Telephone Service

4.45pm excl 5/12/21

5.00pm today LA Rosa

Barnett

Windridge

No Service

No Service

Kennedy

 

 

 

January 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd

9th

16th

23rd

30th

 

Epiphany Sunday

Isaiah 43:1-7    Psalm 29           Acts 8:14-17      Luke 3:15-17,21-22

Isaiah 62:1-5     Psalm 36:5-10  1 Corinthians 12:1-11  John 2:1-11

Nehemiah 8:1-3,      5-6, 8-10                Psalm 19                1 Corinthians 12:12-31a                      Luke 4:14-21

Jeremiah 1:4-10       Psalm 71:1-6 1 Corinthians 13:1-13  Luke 4:21-30

 

Jeremiah 31:7-14 Psalm 147:12-20 Ephesians 1:3-14 ohn 1:(1-9) 10-18

 

 

Time

Aylsham

10.30

A Bossingham Covenant

Belshaw

George

Telfer

Edwards

StF

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barton Turf

 

 

 

 

 

 

H&P Sankey

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cromer

10.45

Telfer Cov

Selwyn

Price

Barnett

J Clough

StF

 

 

 

 

Gresham    StF

2.30

Thraves Cov

Belshaw

M Bossingham

LA

Telfer

Hickling                               StF

10.30

George

AAW                   M Bossingham

Telfer Cov

Hayes

Kennedy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lessingham

11.00

Peedle

A Bossingham

Windridge HC  Cov United Service

Rogers

Telfer

StF

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mundesley

10.45

Swan

Webster Cov

Rogers

Unite

Windridge

StF, H&P, CMP

 

 

 

 

 

 

N Walsham

10.30

Kennedy 

Nice HC

Russen AAW

Thraves

Ling

StF, H&P

 

 

 

 

 

Overstrand 

10.30

Hayes

Telfer Cov

Trinder

Houlden

Russen

StF, MP, H&P

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reepham    with Cawston

10.30

Price AAW

Thraves Cov United Service CT

Brown

Trinder

Hayes

Stf, SoF 1-3

 

with Reepham Parish Church

 

 

Sheringham

10.30

Thraves COV

Parton

Payne

Kennedy

Rogers

StF, H&P, CMP

 

 

 

 

Thraves 4.00pm CT

 

Sloley                                   StF

2.30

Telfer Covenant

Rogers

Thraves

Telfer

Thraves

Trunch

10.30

A Clough Cov

Horne

J Clough

Miller

Thraves.

H&P, MPC

 

 

 

 

Weybourne

10.45

No Service

Barnett Cov

Thraves

Webb

LA

H&P, MPC

 

 

 

 

Telephone Service

4.45pm excl 5/12/21

Thraves Cov

Hustler

Windridge

A Bossingham

Trinder

 

 

February 22

 

 

 

 

 

6th

13th

20th

27th

 

Isaiah 6:1-8 (9-13)  Psalm 138  1 Corinthians 15:1-11  Luke 5:1-11

Jeremiah 17:5-10  Psalm 1  1 Corinthians 15:12-20  Luke 6:17-26

Genesis 45:3-11, 15 Psalm 37:1-11, 39-40                  1 Corinthians 15:35-38,42-50                 Luke 6:27-38

Sunday before Lent   Exodus 34:29-35  Psalm 99  2 Corinthians 3:12- 4:2  Luke 9:28-36 (37-43)

 

 

 

Time

Aylsham

10.30

Barnett HC

Brown

Kennedy

Payne

StF

 

 

 

 

 

Barton Turf

 

 

 

 

 

H&P Sankey

 

 

 

 

 

Cromer

10.45

LA

Selwyn

Telfer

Unite

StF

 

 

 

 

Gresham    StF

2.30

Thraves HC

Telfer

Trinder

Telfer HC

Hickling                               StF

10.30

Trinder

Horne

AAW                      M Bossingham

Telfer

 

 

 

 

 

Lessingham

11.00

LA

Windridge

Barnett HC

Peedle

StF

 

 

 

 

 

Mundesley

10.45

Thraves HC

A Clough

Trinder

Miller

StF, H&P, CMP

 

 

 

 

 

N Walsham

10.30

LA

Telfer HC

Russen AAW

Hayes 

StF, H&P

 

 

 

 

Overstrand 

10.30

Belshaw

Kennedy HC

Parton

Windridge

StF, MP, H&P

 

 

 

 

Reepham    with Cawston

10.30

AAW LA

Webster HC

George 

Thraves

Stf, SoF 1-3

 

 

 

 

Sheringham

10.30

LA 

Thraves B

Webb HC

Russen

StF, H&P, CMP

 

 

 

 

Sloley                                   StF

2.30

Telfer HC

LA

Telfer

Thraves

Trunch

10.30

Telfer HC

Hayes 

Rogers

Houlden

H&P, MPC

 

 

 

 

Weybourne

10.45

Parton

Rogers

Price

Nice HC

H&P, MPC

 

 

 

 

Telephone Service

4.45pm excl 5/12/21

J Clough

Windridge

Russen

Parton

 



< click to go back to home page >

Dotted around our preaching appointments are some abbreviations - here is the key to give you a bit more information:

 

AAW = all age worship, B = baptism, CA = Church Anniversary Cafe = Informal worship, CS = Circuit Service, HC = Holy Communion, HF = Harvest Festival, SoP = Songs of praise,  
US = Service at Methodist Church with Anglicans 5Alive = Contemporary worship, Cov = Covenant Service, LA = Service arranged by the local Stewards
US @ PC  = United Service at the parish church, CPC = Circuit Prayer Candle Service, Hff = Harvest flower festival, B = Baptism, CbyC = Carols by Candlelight, 
Ext HC  = Holy Communion, elements  consecrated elsewhere MCh = Messy Church

 

Bible Books

 

As churches return to regular worship a new plan of preachers will appear here for May

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Home Page