Methodist logo link

North Norfolk Methodist Circuit Preaching Plan

< click to go back to home page >

Dotted around our preaching appointments are some abbreviations - here is the key to give you a bit more information:

AAW = all age worship, B = baptism, CA = Church Anniversary 
Cafe = Informal worship, CS = Circuit Service, HC = Holy Communion
HF = Harvest Festival, SoP = Songs of praise, 
US = Service at Methodist Church with Anglicans
5Alive = Contemporary worship, Cov = Covenant Service,
LA = Service arranged by the local Stewards
US @ PC  = United Service at the parish church,
CPC = Circuit Prayer Candle Service, Hff = Harvest flower festival
B = Baptism, CbyC = Carols by Candlelight, 
Ext HC  = Holy Communion, elements  consecrated elsewhere

  

 

 

December 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st

8th

15th

22nd

25th

29th

 

 

Advent Sunday

Second in Advent

Third in Advent

Fourth in Advent

Christmas Day

 

Aylsham

10.00

Pursehouse

Belshaw

Windridge HC

LA Carols

Thraves

Brown

StF

5.00

Pursehouse/ Thraves CS

Break Service

 

 

 

 

Barton Turf

2.30

5pm at Aylsham

Willimott HC

Cox

at Sloley

US @ PC

No service

H&P Sankey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cromer

10.45

Willimott

Sharp HC

Chapman

Clough

Willimott

Horne

with East Runton StF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gresham

2.30

5pm at Aylsham

Sharp

J Clough CbyC

Windridge HC

11am US @ PC

Horne

H&P, CMP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hickling

10.30

Parton

Willimott HC

3pm Carols

6pm LA

AAW LA

Russen

StF, H&P

 

 

 

Hickling Barn 
M Bossingham

CbyC

 

 

Lessingham

11.00

Windridge

Fenn HC

Cox

Peedle

Peedle

Willimott

StF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mundesley

10.30

Ling

S Ling

Webster HC

Thraves Carols

10am Cox

At Trunch

StF, H&P, CMP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N Walsham

10.30

Fenn HC

Clough

Russen AAW

Webb

Fenn

LA

StF, H&P

4.00

 

 

 

4.30 Ling Carols

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overstrand 

10.30

Barnett HC

Smith Carols

Payne

LA

No Service

Chapman

StF, MP, H&P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reepham

10.30

Unite

Price AAW

Parton

Sharp HC

9.30am Rogers

LA

with Cawston

 

 

 

 

6.30pm Thraves

 

 

StF, SoF 1-3

 

 

 

 

Carols

 

 

Sheringham

10.30

Thraves HC

Rogers

LA

George

10am Belshaw

Parton

StF, H&P, CMP

4.30

 

Thraves

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Café

 

 

 

 

Sloley

2.30

5pm at Aylsham

Selwyn

Nativity LA

LA Carols

No Service

Thraves

H&P/Power

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Smallburgh

11.00

Chapman

Miller

Willimott HC

LA

No Service

Thraves

StF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trunch

10.30

George

Thraves HC

LA

Horne

LA

Selwyn

H&P, MPC

 

 

 

3pm Martham Singers

 

 

 

Weybourne

10.45

K Willimott

Webb

Thraves HC

Webster

No Service

LA

H&P, MPC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

January 2020

 

 

 

 

 

5th

12th

19th

26th

 

 

Covenant Sunday

 

Week for Christian Unity

 

Aylsham

10.00

M Bossingham Cov

Edwards Café

Pulpit exchange

Chapman

StF

5.00

Belshaw 5A

 

 

 

Barton Turf

2.30

Willimott Cov

J Clough

Sharp

Horne

H&P Sankey

 

 

 

 

 

Cromer

10.45

Rogers

Barnett Cov

Walker

Payne

with East Runton StF

 

 

 

 

 

Gresham

2.30

Peedle

Hayes

Willimott Cov

Selwyn

H&P, CMP

 

 

 

 

 

Hickling

10.30

Webb Cov

M Bossingham AAW

K Willimott

Horne

StF, H&P

 

 

 

 

 

Lessingham

11.00

Miller

Windridge
  Cov US

Unite

George

StF

 

 

 

 

 

Mundesley

10.30

LA

Webster US Cov

Belshaw

Russen

StF, H&P, CMP

 

 

 

 

 

N Walsham

10.30

Fenn HC

George

Russen AAW

Willimott

StF, H&P

4.00

 

 

 

Russen Messy Church

 

 

 

 

3pm US at SA

 

Overstrand 

10.30

Willimott US Cov

Horne

Rogers

Belshaw

StF, MP, H&P

 

 

 

 

 

Reepham

10.30

Peedle

Chapman AAW

Sharp

Fenn US Cov

with Cawston

 

 

 

 

 

StF, SoF 1-3

 

 

 

 

 

Sheringham

10.30

Sharp Cov

Selwyn

Price

Hayes

StF, H&P, CMP

4.30

 

LA

 

 

 

 

 

Café

 

 

Sloley

2.30

Covenant
at Barton Turf

Horne

Price

Willimott HC

H&P/Power

 

 

 

 

 

Smallburgh

11.00

George

At North Walsham

Webb Cov

LA

StF

 

 

 

 

 

Trunch

10.30

Cox

Payne

Webster Cov

LA

H&P, MPC

 

 

 

 

 

Weybourne

10.45

Barnett Cov

Parton

Willimott

Horne

H&P, MPC

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

February 2020

 

 

 

 

 

2nd

9th

16th

23rd

 

 

 

Racial Justice Sunday

 

Sunday before Lent

Aylsham

10.00

Walker

Peedle Café

Sharp HC

Unite

StF

5.00

Belshaw 5A

 

 

 

Barton Turf

2.30

Willimott HC

Edwards

Russen

LA

H&P Sankey

 

 

 

 

 

Cromer

10.45

Webster HC

Selwyn

Hayes

at Sheringham

with East Runton StF

 

 

 

 

 

Gresham

2.30

J Clough

LA/Sharp HC

Cox

Belshaw

H&P, CMP

 

 

 

 

 

Hickling

10.30

Belshaw

Clough HC

Payne

Willimott

StF, H&P

 

 

 

 

 

Lessingham

11.00

Horne

Selwyn

Parton

Clough HC

StF

 

 

 

 

 

Mundesley

10.30

Miller

Horne

Price

Webb HC

StF, H&P, CMP

 

 

 

 

 

N Walsham

10.30

Fenn HC

Cox

Russen AAW

Ling

StF, H&P

4.00

 

 

 

Russen Messy Church

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overstrand 

10.30

Hayes

At Cromer

Walker

LA

StF, MP, H&P

 

Ext HC

 

 

 

Reepham

10.30

K Willimott

Rogers AAW

Brown

Belshaw

with Cawston

 

 

 

 

 

StF, SoF 1-3

 

 

 

 

 

Sheringham

10.30

George

Willimott HC

Chapman

Walker

StF, H&P, CMP

4.30

 

Belshaw

 

 

 

 

 

Café

 

 

Sloley

2.30

LA SoP

Peedle

Price

Walker

H&P/Power

 

 

 

 

 

Smallburgh

11.00

Rogers

2.30pm At Sloley

Willimott HC

Russen 

StF

 

 

 

 

 

Trunch

10.30

Sharp

Fenn HC

Belshaw

At Mundesley

H&P, MPC

 

 

 

 

 

Weybourne

10.45

Windridge

Barnett HC

Selwyn

Hayes

H&P, MPC